About Me

My photo
Zone 4, London, United Kingdom
Words. Visual. Creativity. Mix. Chinese. Swearing.

Wednesday, 26 November 2008

Random Things.

I wasnt tagged. But im stealing this off Rather=Robyn's blog post thing.

Something to do with random things - i found the source, and its 7 things. I say a lot of random crap on this blog already so im sorry if i repeat myself.

1. I too, like Robyn, has a Harry Potter-like scar. Unlike him, mine is REAL. And i had stitches, i assume in the Wizarding world they dont 'do' stitches. This is my memory behind the scar, though im not entirely sure if it was a dream or not, but its the only memory i have. I was in reception and im running towards those crappy kiddy now-you're-all-grown-up-legs-included-you're-suprised-how-low-the-tables-are kinda tables, and im kinda as 90-degrees angle as one can be, charging towards the table. BAM. (This is kinda like the pensieve thing in Harry Potter books, the memory thing, where the memory is continuous in a badly edited kinda way.) Im getting into the back of what i think is my headteacher's car? I have something on my head. BAM. Im holding a can of Tango(?) and walking into the hospital. BAM. Nurse is kinda doing something on my forehead, it kinda feels weird, i thinking (or asking?) why or what she is doing... memory fades and i am no longer roughly sure of what i was thinking/saying to her. BAM. My mum is needing to buy bandages and im kinda on my way home. BAM. Im home and there is something involving ham and pineapple pizza which i am not happy with.

I also have a weird memory of wearing just my pants, with my mum in the room and getting on the table for a X-ray?
This is one of the memories, rather its completely true or not, but as memories go, its pretty vivid and its something ive never elaborated too much on, its its either true or unconsciously made up.

*BAM = blackout/fade/next scene.

2. I 99% have to read something, preferably a book like 90% of the time, before i sleep. Maybe something like a nap i'll just try and sleep, but if i can, doesnt matter how late it is, i will try and read. I dont know why, but its a habit. Ive often lost LOTS of sleep, averagely 30minutes of sleep, just by reading instead of sleeping. The main reason i stop to sleep is because it might be too late to carry on reading or my eyes wont stay open anymore.

3. I can make paper orgami Cranes. Not cranes as in the mechanical type, but in the bird Crane. It doesnt really look like a real Crane, but thats what they're called in the Origami world. I was taught by my mum's bff's daughter in Hong Kong like.. years ago... 2002? I was like 11 back then.. it was random. I still remember how to do it and along the way i've taught a few people and bedazzled many with the odd 'talent'. Ive retired from making them but am willing to make them for those who ask. (In a later edited version, i shall add a photo of one i especially made and then photo-ed for this blog.)

4. I have Grade 1 in the flute. YEAH. Random right? I was too scared to do Grade 2 as i probably just about passed the first one. I was sooooo nervous. This was back in year 5 i think. I carried on lessons until year 8 - obviously, my flute teacher changed after changing to secondary school, and i stopped mainly because my second teacher was a *insert really bad word*. I still have it around in my closet, i can just about remember how certain notes are played.

5. I love The Sound of Music. I helped out briefly backstage at my secondary school's production of it, and i think from there, i learnt to love it. I didnt really know the film but thought it was brilliant when watching from behind the curtains. I have the singalong version on DVD. Oh yes. But i dont understand why my friends wont go see it with me in theatre :( do any bloggers want to go see it? I would happily go and see it with you... if you havent seen it, its soooo good. The songs are just genius.

6. I miss maths. I just miss counting up stuff and the mulitplication stuff. Aaah. It took me ages to learn all my timestables but i still remember them quite well. But GCSE maths though, not too complicated. Besides Art, Maths was my second decent subject. Not that i did overly great. Didnt like things involving shapes though. Just numbers.

7. Im on my second re-read through the Twilight series - ive suprisingly not mentioned anything to do with my favourite Vampires until now. Im on the third one, just a bit ahead of the big fight-based scene - dont want to spoil anything for those who HAVENT read it, seriously, go buy the book. NOW. After you read this post of course. - and like the first run through, i dont like that im towards the ending of another of the vampire books, - its like Harry Potter, i love both series, i love the worlds thats been created, i want to LIVE in those worlds - i try 'prolong' the fantasy-ness by distracting myself with a different book. Last time i read... the 9th Princess Diaries book - the 10th is the last one! - and now its Wicked (some may know of Wicked: The Musical, but the book is what the musical was based on).

Finally, its over. I know you didnt really elaborate on the subject on random-ness.. and i did.. i rambled on a lot. Its a bad habit.

Sunday, 23 November 2008


Im in the process of another post, im just trying to mass blog. If i can. Because you never know when the next post from me is coming.

I've given in 3 projects for uni already, 3 doesnt sound like a lot, but i have another 2-3 due in within the next month and thats not including a essay and a on-going project due in march, so anyway, i had a week free along with this weekend - well, i have a project due monday - 2 actually, - and well, instead of working on my sketchbook, i watched a bunch of films. I mass bought films a few weeks ago and watched most of them very recently. Woo. Along with some very brief film descriptions.

Here are a selected few of the ones i watched:

Forgetting Sarah Marshall - Man get dumped by girlfriend, he's upset and she's already dating. He goes somewhere to try and get over her and she's there. it wasnt too bad, some nudity i didnt see coming and i loved the Dracula parts!

Notes on a Scandal - Narrated from the character played by Dame Judi Dench, a new teacher to the school has an affair with student, another teacher who has befriended the new teacher catches them and from there it begins, like blackmail. I really liked it, brilliantly acted, to me it was like watching Robin Williams for the first time in One Hour Photo. Now i really need to read the book, as for those who dont know, this film was based on the book of the same name.
Freedom Writers - based on the real story of a teacher encouraging her class that they can do a lot better than the gang-based life that they live in. Its really quite inspiring. At first i did not like most of the characters, but as the film progresses, you hear and see their background and they start to open up and you start to see through their harsh exterior. Something like that.

Into the Wild - I've been nagged to watch this since summer, or a little before. Dude from rich/well off respectable background ditches his materialistic background - including changing his name - and just travels around with the things he has and very little money because he burns it. His main goal is to get to Alaska. The film is partially narrated through his sister and is too, based on a real story. The ending made me CRY. This film i seriously DO recommend, Emile Hirsch played the guy brilliantly. Kristen Stewart of my favourite Vampire film features in this film too.

The Bad Mother's Handbook - Based on the book of the same name, im not really sure how to describe this book without giving too much away, basically just seeing a mother going through some life changing events of her life. Pretty bad synopsis i know. Catherine Tate didnt annoy me as much as i thought she would, but this film was quite sweet, not sure if it was worth me buying though to be honest. But my favourite (Vampire) Robert Pattinson - or as hard-corey fans like to call him, 'R-Pattz' - is in this, the reason i bought this film of course. It thought it was pretty awkward to watch him play this character who is extremely awkward, but verrrrrry sweet. And the hair, oh dead, please Robert, NEVER do that to your hair. Or anyone else for that matter.

Son of Rambow - i've seen this film three times already. Basically, some kids recreating parts of the first Rambo film. Its soooooo sweet this film. I didnt really like the ending, got a bit too soppy, but i enjoyed it thoroughly. 'I AM THE SON OF RAMBOW'. And Didier. This was my favourite of the bunch, the main film i was looking for when in the process of mass buying DVDs, i enojyed this more than seeing Robert in The Bad Mother's Handbook. This had a mainly non-speaking part with Ed Westwick. The illustrated bible was sooo cool, its something that im going to try and re-create, not with a bible, but with a large book at least. Southbank usually has this book stall/tables selling books, i might just buy one or two of those books and just destroy it with my drawings. Or i'll just get one from charity. Which reminds me to donate my old books to my local Starbucks :)

So that was the first in my list of badly described films.

I have In Bruge, Quadrophenia and The Chronicles of Narnia to get through still.

Might do a book list next. When you see the Tagged post you'll understand why.

Just trying to educate the masses.

Also, its meant to snow soon! I live in the crappy south and we dont get as much snow as the north generally does. I love snow. As soon as there is snow falling, im going to be mass Polaroiding.

Saturday, 15 November 2008

Im starting to run out of titles...

Im baaaack! For a while anyway.
I definately passed one project, one is pass/fail and the other is definate fail. I have final assessments later in december so im going to try and not worry about it too much this week, the only week im not having timetabled lessons and lectures with random guest people. Woo.

I was planning to put some photos here, ok, like two, of these illustrations i did - just to show i WAS actually working and to share with everyone, but my camera today has decided to not want to upload photos. Bad camera.

Here's something... Ok, right. The uploader thing has decided to fuck up too. So this is just a nothing post.

There is another post that i need to get sorted out so i'll just go ahead...

Friday, 7 November 2008

Just briefly...

Im sorry i havent been posting recently, ive got two projects due in the next couple of days and therefore extremely busy even though i planned to do work tonight and ended up going drinking..... i gave in a project a few days ago.. one down, two to go.

Here's some stuff of recent:
  • Duh, Barack Obama being the future president!!!!! Yay, im so fucking glad its not the republicans winning.
  • I got tagged by Robyn of 'Rather=Robyn' and i WILL do the tagged post :D because i can gush about Twilight, it'll have to be after thursday at the very earliest.
  • Anyone found the winter issue of V Man? The one with Chace Crawford on the cover... It's this issue im looking for, if anyone has seen or got a copy and lives in the UK, particularly near-ish London... please let me know where i can get it so i can get a copy. Ive been looking for AGES, none of the Borders or main magazine shops have a copy or know about the Winter issue regardless of what they say. there IS a winter issue, its their first winter issue.

Yeah, thats it for bulletins, i havent been up to much, just uni work, so much work with so little time. But my last crit in the upcoming week is thursday - i have to film/design and edit a 60 second film, and crit for tuesday is to design a shop with all the bits inside, advertising and make a model. Hmm. But its over soon. The week after i have a 'Fashion Events Week' which i have no idea what it involves... but it means no crits and hopefully a few posts.

I am still reading the blogs even though im too not myself to comment, be very sure that i AM reading your post :)

OOOH, also, ive bought 'The Bad Mother's Handbook' - it has Robert Pattinson (and Catherine Tate), as well as a bunch of other dvds from the previous two weeks but im waiting until next thursday night to watch them!!!! Its nearly over! - the crits i mean.